Keira Knightley

Birth Name: Keira Christina Knightley
Date of Birth: 26 March 1985
Height: 5′ 7″ (1.7 m)

Trivia

Daughter of actor Will Knightley and Sharman Macdonald.

Trained in dancing.

The similarity between Knightley and Natalie Portman meant that during the filming of Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999), their own mothers could not tell them apart once in makeup.

Her role as the decoy queen in Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999) was kept secret in order to not spoil the surprise, it was maintained through the promotions that Portman played both the Queen and the decoy.

Is a supporter of West Ham United.

At age 20, she was the fifth-youngest woman in Oscar history to be nominated for Best Actress.

Loves to collect shoes.

Her first name means ‘dark’.

Was originally cast as Mary Boleyn in The Other Boleyn Girl (2008), but dropped out before filming began and Scarlett Johansson was subsequently cast instead.

Was considered for the role of Peggy Carter in Captain America: The First Avenger (2011), but Hayley Atwell was cast instead.

Was originally cast as Eliza Doolittle in My Fair Lady, but later dropped out of the project. Carey Mulligan was then cast instead.

Was considered for the role of Selina Kyle/Catwoman in The Dark Knight Rises (2012), but Anne Hathaway was cast instead.

Her birth name should have been “Kiera” but her mother made a typo on the the birth certificate.

Share